Room G.01 is located at the ground floor of Gower St 66-72. Roberts G.08 is located in the Roberts Building, just opposite Waterstones. The registration desk will be at the reception of that building on Monday and Tuesday 1-2pm. See here for a map.
Monday, 3 June 2019
Time |
CALCO |
MFPS |
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
MFPS starts on Tuesday |
14:00 – 15:00 |
Invited Talk (Room G.01)
Matching μ-Logic: The Foundation of K
Grigore Roşu
|
|
15:00 – 15:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Automata (Room G.01) |
|
15:30 – 16:00 |
Omega-Automata: A Coalgebraic Perspective on Regular Omega-Languages
Vincenzo Ciancia and Yde Venema
|
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Tree Automata as Algebras: Minimisation and Determinisation
Gerco van Heerdt, Tobias Kappe, Jurriaan Rot,
Matteo Sammartino, and Alexandra Silva
|
|
16:30 – 17:00 |
An Algebraic Approach to Automata Learning (Early Idea)
Henning Urbat
|
|
17:00 — 17:30 |
Simulations of quantum resources and the degrees of contextuality (Early Idea)
Samson Abramsky, Rui Soares Barbosa, Martti Karvonen and Shane Mansfield
|
|
Tuesday, 4 June 2019
Time |
CALCO |
MFPS |
|
Logics (Room G.01) |
|
09:30 – 10:00 |
Coalgebraic Geometric Logic
Nick Bezhanishvili, Jim de Groot, and Yde Venema
|
|
10:00 – 10:30 |
Coinduction in Flow: The Later Modality in Fibrations
Henning Basold
|
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Logics of First-Order Constraints – A Category Independent Approach (Early Idea)
Uwe Wolter
|
|
11:00 – 11:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
Causality (Room G.01) |
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
Causal Unfoldings
Marc de Visme and Glynn WInskel
|
|
12:00 – 12:30 |
Quantum Programming with Inductive Datatypes: Causality
and Affine Type Theory (Early Idea)
Romain Péchoux, Simon Perdrix, Mathys Rennela
and Vladimir Zamdzhiev
|
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 – 15:00 |
Joint Invited Talk (Roberts Room G.08)
Principles of Natural Language, Logic, and Tensor Semantics
Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh
|
15:00 – 15:30 |
Coffee break |
|
Behaviour (Room G.01) |
Probabilities and Type Theory (Roberts Room G.08) |
15:30 – 16:00 |
A Coalgebraic Perspective on Probabilistic Logic Programming
Tao Gu and Fabio Zanasi
|
On Bisimilarity in Lambda Calculi with Continuous Probabilistic Choice
Ugo Dal Lago and Francesco Gavazzo
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Sequencing and Intermediate Acceptance: Axiomatization and Decidability of Bisimilarity
Astrid Belder, Bas Luttik, and Jos Baeten
|
A Denotational Semantics for Low-Level Probabilistic Programs with Nondeterminism
Di Wang, Jan Hoffmann and Thomas Reps
|
16:30 – 17:00 |
Coalgebraic Games in Kleisli Categories (Early Idea)
Harsh Beohar, Barbara König, Sebastian Küpper and Christina Mika-Michalski
|
The Effects of Effects on Constructivism
Liron Cohen, Sofia Abreu Faro and Ross Tate
|
17:00 – 17:30 |
Computing Coalgebraic Behavioural Metrics On-The-Fly (Early Idea)
Richard Eggert and Barbara König
|
|
18:30 – |
BCS Needham lecture, Alexandra Silva, Royal Society followed by reception |
Wednesday, 5 June 2019
Time |
CALCO |
MFPS |
|
Joint Invited Session on Coinduction (Roberts Room G.08) |
|
09:30 – 10:30 |
Coinduction at Work: Automata, Formal proofs, Coalgebra
Damien Pous
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
11:00 – 11:30 |
Coinductive Reasoning in Coq using the Paco library
Chung-Kil Hur
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
Friendly corecursion in Isabelle/HOL
Andrei Popescu
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
Categories (Room G.01) |
Invited Session on Probability in Proofs, Programming and Privacy (Roberts Room G.08) |
|
14:00 – 14:30 |
On Terminal Coalgebras Determined by Initial Algebras
Jirí Adámek
|
14:30 – 15:00 |
Coinductive Resumption Monads: Guarded Iterative and Guarded Elgot
Sergey Goncharov and Paul Blain Levy
|
15:00 – 15:30 |
Decomposing Comonad Morphisms
Danel Ahman and Tarmo Uustalu
|
15:30 – 16:00 |
The Axiom of Choice in Cartesian Bicategories
Filippo Bonchi, Jens Seeber, and Pawel Sobocinski
|
|
14:00 – 14:40 |
Towards a Proof Theory of Probabilistic Logics
Matteo Mio
|
14:40 – 15:20 |
Local Differential Privacy and Trade-Off with Utilityn
Catuscia Palamidessi
|
15:20 – 16:00 |
See You Later! Or Productive Probabilistic Programming via Guarded Recursion
Henning Basold
|
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
Graphs (Room G.01) |
Learning and Neural Nets (Roberts Room G.08) |
16:30 – 17:00 |
Linear-Time Graph Algorithms in GP 2
Graham Campbell, Brian Courtehoute, and Detlef Plump
|
Learning along a Channel: the Expectation part of Expectation-Maximisation
Bart Jacobs
|
17:00 – 17:30 |
Hybridisation of Institutions in HETS (Tool paper)
Mihai Codescu
|
Neural Nets via Forward State Transformation and Backward Loss Transformation
Bart Jacobs and David Sprunger
|
|
Dinner at Strada Riverside |
Thursday, 6 June 2019
Time |
CALCO |
MFPS |
09:30 – 10:30 |
Invited Talk (Room G.01) — From Equational Specifications of Algebras with Structure to Varieties of Data Languages
Stefan Milius
|
Invited Talk (Roberts Room G.08) — The Next 700 Compiler Correctness Theorems
Amal Ahmed
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
Strings (Room G.01) |
Bisimulation (Roberts Room G.08) |
11:00 – 11:30 |
Nominal String Diagrams
Samuel Balco and Alexander Kurz
|
Bisimulation for Feller-Dynkin Processes
Linan Chen, Florence Clerc and Prakash Panangaden
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
A Diagrammatic Approach to Quantum Dynamics
Stefano Gogioso
|
Bisimulation maps in presheaf categories
Harsh Beohar and Sebastian Küpper
|
12:00 – 12:30 |
CARTOGRAPHER: A Tool for String Diagrammatic Reasoning (Tool paper)
Paul Wilson, Pawel Sobocinski, and Fabio Zanasi
|
Diacritical Companions
Dariusz Biernacki, Sergueï Lenglet and Piotr Polesiuk
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
13:00 – 14:00 |
CALCO SC/PC business meeting (with lunch)
|
|
End of CALCO 2019 |
Invited Session on Verification of Distributed Systems (Roberts Room G.08) |
14:00 – 15:00 |
|
Towards a Proof Theory of Probabilistic Logics
Vincent Rahli
|
15:00 – 15:30 |
|
Verification of Randomized Distributed Algorithms under Round-Rigid Adversaries
Josef Widder
|
15:30 – 16:00 |
|
Verifying the Stellar Consensus Protocol
Giuliano Losa
|
16:00 – 16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
|
Coalgebra (Roberts Room G.08) |
16:30 – 17:00 |
|
Separation and Renaming in Nominal Sets (contributed talk)
Joshua Moerman and Jurriaan Rot
|
17:00 – 17:30 |
|
From Global to Local State, Coalgebraically and Compositionally
James Laird
|
Friday, 7 June 2019
Time |
MFPS |
09:30 – 10:30 |
Invited Talk (Room G.01) — Security and Privacy in Smart Contract Programming
Sarah Meiklejohn
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
Type Theory and Lambda Calculus (Room G.01) |
11:00 – 11:30 |
The Construction of Set-Truncated Higher Inductive Types
Niels van der Weide and Herman Geuvers
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
Towards a directed homotopy type theory
Paige Randall North
|
12:00 – 12:30 |
Taylor expansion, finiteness and strategies
Jules Chouquet
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
Logics (Room G.01) |
14:00 – 14:30 |
Quantitative Logics for Equivalence of Effectful Programs
Niels Voorneveld
|
14:30 – 15:00 |
Condition/Decision Duality and the Internal Logic of Extensive Restriction Categories
Robin Kaarsgaard
|
15:00 – 15:30 |
Deriving Logical Relations from Interpretations of Predicate Logic
Edmund Robinson, Claudio Hermida and Uday Reddy
|
|
End of MFPS XXXV |