CALCO 2015 Programme
Time |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
9:00 am |
CALCO & MFPS joint invited talk |
Invited talk, Corina Cirstea chair |
Invited talk, Helle Hvid Hansen chair |
Andy Pitts, Semantics of local names |
Matteo Mio, Regular Languages of Trees and Probability |
Chris Heunen, Cloak and Dagger |
|
10:00 am |
Coffee Break |
Institutions, Corina Cirstea chair |
Beyond Set, Helle Hvid Hansen chair |
Ionuţ Ţuţu and José Luiz Fiadeiro, Revisiting the Institutional Approach to Herbrand's Theorem |
Adriana Balan, Alexander Kurz and Jiří Velebil, Extensions of functors from Set to V-cat |
||
10:30 am |
New directions, Filippo Bonchi chair |
Coffee Break |
Coffee Break |
Thorsten Wißmann and Stefan Milius, Finitary Corecursion for the Infinitary Lambda Calculus |
|||
11:00 am |
Toshiki Kataoka and Dusko Pavlovic, Towards concept analysis in categories: limit inferior as algebra, limit superior as coalgebra |
Automata, Alexandra Silva chair |
Traces, Bartek Klin chair |
Liang-Ting Chen and Henning Urbat, A Fibrational Approach to Automata Theory |
Stefan Milius, Dirk Pattinson and Lutz Schröder, Generic Trace Semantics and Graded Monads |
||
11:30 am |
Aleks Kissinger and David Quick, A first-order logic for string diagrams |
Uli Fahrenberg and Axel Legay, Partial Higher-Dimensional Automata |
Corina Cirstea, Canonical Coalgebraic Linear Time Logics |
12:00 pm |
Robin Piedeleu, Dimitri Kartsaklis, Bob Coecke and Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh, Open System Categorical Quantum Semantics in Natural Language Processing |
Jiří Adámek, Stefan Milius and Henning Urbat, Syntactic Monoids in a Category |
Natsuki Urabe and Ichiro Hasuo,Coalgebraic Infinite Traces and Kleisli Simulations |
12:30 pm |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
2:00 pm |
Invited talk, Ichiro Hasuo chair |
Fixpoints and corecursion, Stefan Milius chair |
Monads, Lutz Schröder chair |
Daniela Petrişan, Many-valued predicate liftings |
Alexander Kurz, Alberto Pardo, Daniela Petrişan, Paula Severi and Fer-Jan de Vries, Nested Fixpoints — A Coalgebraic View of Parametric Dataypes |
Paolo Baldan, Filippo Bonchi, Henning Kerstan and Barbara König, Towards Trace Metrics via Functor Lifting |
|
2:30 pm |
Johannes Marti, Fatemeh Seifan and Yde Venema, Uniform Interpolation for Coalgebraic Fixpoint Logic |
Maciej Piróg, Nicolas Wu and Jeremy Gibbons, Modules over monads and their algebras |
|
3:00 pm |
States and Effects, Ichiro Hasuo chair |
Paul Blain Levy, Final coalgebras from corecursive algebras |
Shin-Ya Katsumata and Tetsuya Sato, Codensity Liftings of Monads |
Bart Jacobs, A Recipe for State-and-Effect Triangles |
|||
3:30 pm |
Coffee Break |
Coffee Break |
Coffee Break |
4:00 pm |
Operational Semantics, Dusko Pavlovic chair |
CALCO Early Ideas Session 1, Alexander Kurz chair |
CALCO Early Ideas Session 2, Barbara König chair |
Bartek Klin and Beata Nachyła, Presenting morphisms of distributive laws |
Julian Salamanca, Equations and Coequations for Weighted Automata |
Stefan Milius, Dirk Pattinson and Thorsten Wißmann, The Locally Finite Fixpoint |
|
4:10 pm |
Baltasar Trancón Y Widemann and Michael Hauhs, Scientific Modelling with Coalgebra—Algebra Homomorphisms |
Ulrich Dorsch, Stefan Milius and Lutz Schröder, Generic Expression from Predicate Liftings |
|
4:20 pm |
Claudia Chirita, José Luiz Fiadeiro and Fernando Orejas, Hues of Satisfaction: Many-valued Institutions for Constraint Specification |
Renato Neves, Logics and Calculi for Cyber–Physical Components |
|
4:30 pm |
Clovis Eberhart, Tom Hirschowitz and Thomas Seiller, An intensionally fully-abstract sheaf model for pi |
Clovis Eberhart and Tom Hirschowitz, Presheaves for Processes and Unfoldings |
Wataru Hino and Ichiro Hasuo,Varieties, Quasivarieties and Prevarieties: Completing the Picture |
4:40 pm |
Luis Monteiro, Determinization and Bialgebraic Semantics |
Nicolas Behr and Tobias Heindel, Rule-Based Linear Operators and Rule-Algebras |
|
4:50 pm |
Joost Winter, A Yang-Baxter-like condition for distributive laws over endofunctors and co-pointed endofunctors |
|