Please find the scientific programme below. Information about the CMCS dinner on Saturday can be found here. In the programme you may find regular talks, invited talks, tutorial talks, and short contributions.
Saturday 14 April 2018, Alexandros I
8:00 | Registration opens |
08:45 – 09:00 | Welcome |
09:00 – 10:00 | Chair: Corina Cirstea |
Keynote Talk: Relating Structure and Power: Comonadic Semantics for Computational Resources (pdf) (slides) | |
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30 – 12:30 | Chair: Jan Rutten |
10:30 – 11:00 | Steps and Traces (pdf) (slides) |
11:00 – 11:30 | Categorical Buechi and Parity Conditions via Alternating Fixed Points of Functors (pdf) (slides) |
11:30 – 12:00 | (In)finite Trace Equivalence of Probabilistic Transition Systems (pdf) (slides) |
12:00 – 12:30 | Long-Term Values in Markov Decision Processes, (Co)Algebraically (pdf) (slides) |
12:30 – 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 – 16:00 | Chair: Stefan Milius |
Invited Tutorial: Picturing Quantum Processes: Interdisciplinarity and Automation | |
14:00 – 14:50 | Picturing Quantum Processes I: Cups, Caps, Spiders and Interdisciplinarity (slides) |
15:00 – 15:50 | Picturing Quantum Processes II: ZX and Automation (slides) |
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30 – 17:40 | Chair: Ichiro Hasuo |
16:30 – 17:00 | Monoidal computer III: A coalgebraic view of computability and complexity (pdf) (slides) |
17:00 – 17:20 | Causality, quantum channels, and Mealy machines (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides) |
17:20 – 17:40 | Recursive Proofs for Coinductive Predicates in Fibrations (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides) |
17:45 – 18:30 | CMCS Business Meeting |
From 19:30 | CMCS Dinner |
Sunday 15 April 2018, Alexandros I
09:00 – 10:00 | Chair: Lutz Schroeder |
Invited Talk: Invited Talk: Minimization and nondeterminism | |
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30 – 12:30 | Chair: Jurriaan Rot |
10:30 – 11:00 | On Algebras with Effectful Iteration (pdf) (slides) |
11:00 – 11:30 | Fibrational Simulations and Quantitative Reasoning (pdf) (slides) |
11:30 – 12:00 | Undecidability of Equality for Codata Types (pdf) (slides) |
12:00 – 12:30 | Intuitionistic Podelski-Rybalchenko Theorem and Equivalence between Inductive Definitions and Cyclic Proofs (pdf) |
12:30 – 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 – 15:00 | Chair: Helle Hansen |
Invited Talk: Coalgebraic Logics and Duality (pdf) | |
15:00 – 16:10 | Chair: Ana Sokolova |
15:00 – 15:30 | Predicate Liftings and Functor Presentations in Coalgebraic Expression Languages (pdf) (slides) |
15:30 – 15:50 | A coalgebraic take on regular and omega-regular behaviour for systems with internal moves (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides) |
15:50 – 16:10 | On Retracts of Algebras with Iteration (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides) |