Programme

Please find the scientific programme below. Information about the CMCS dinner on Saturday can be found here. In the programme you may find regular talks, invited talks, tutorial talks, and short contributions.

Saturday 14 April 2018, Alexandros I

 

8:00 Registration opens
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome
09:00 – 10:00 Chair: Corina Cirstea
Keynote Talk: Relating Structure and Power: Comonadic Semantics for Computational Resources (pdf) (slides)

Samson Abramsky

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Chair: Jan Rutten
10:30 – 11:00 Steps and Traces (pdf) (slides)

Bart Jacobs, Paul Levy and Jurriaan Rot

11:00 – 11:30 Categorical Buechi and Parity Conditions via Alternating Fixed Points of Functors (pdf) (slides)

Natsuki Urabe and Ichiro Hasuo

11:30 – 12:00 (In)finite Trace Equivalence of Probabilistic Transition Systems (pdf) (slides)

Alexandre Goy and Jurriaan Rot

12:00 – 12:30 Long-Term Values in Markov Decision Processes, (Co)Algebraically (pdf) (slides)

Frank Feys, Helle Hvid Hansen and Larry Moss

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Chair: Stefan Milius
Invited Tutorial: Picturing Quantum Processes: Interdisciplinarity and Automation
14:00 – 14:50 Picturing Quantum Processes I: Cups, Caps, Spiders and Interdisciplinarity (slides)

Bob Coecke

15:00 – 15:50 Picturing Quantum Processes II: ZX and Automation (slides)

Aleks Kissinger

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:40 Chair: Ichiro Hasuo
16:30 – 17:00 Monoidal computer III: A coalgebraic view of computability and complexity (pdf) (slides)

Dusko Pavlovic and Muzamil Yahia

17:00 – 17:20 Causality, quantum channels, and Mealy machines (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides)

Aleks Kissinger, Juriaan Rot and Henning Basold

17:20 – 17:40 Recursive Proofs for Coinductive Predicates in Fibrations (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides)

Henning Basold

17:45 – 18:30 CMCS Business Meeting
From 19:30 CMCS Dinner

Sunday 15 April 2018, Alexandros I

09:00 – 10:00 Chair: Lutz Schroeder
Invited Talk: Invited Talk: Minimization and nondeterminism

Daniela Petrisan

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Chair: Jurriaan Rot
10:30 – 11:00 On Algebras with Effectful Iteration (pdf) (slides)

Jiri Adamek, Stefan Milius and Henning Urbat

11:00 – 11:30 Fibrational Simulations and Quantitative Reasoning (pdf) (slides)

David Sprunger, Shin-Ya Katsumata, Jeremy Dubut and Ichiro Hasuo

11:30 – 12:00 Undecidability of Equality for Codata Types (pdf) (slides)

Ulrich Berger and Anton Setzer

12:00 – 12:30 Intuitionistic Podelski-Rybalchenko Theorem and Equivalence between Inductive Definitions and Cyclic Proofs (pdf)

Stefano Berardi and Makoto Tatsuta

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Chair: Helle Hansen
Invited Talk: Coalgebraic Logics and Duality (pdf)

Clemens Kupke

15:00 – 16:10 Chair: Ana Sokolova
15:00 – 15:30 Predicate Liftings and Functor Presentations in Coalgebraic Expression Languages (pdf) (slides)

Ulrich Dorsch, Stefan Milius, Lutz Schröder and Thorsten Wißmann

15:30 – 15:50 A coalgebraic take on regular and omega-regular behaviour for systems with internal moves (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides)

Tomasz Brengos

15:50 – 16:10 On Retracts of Algebras with Iteration (Short contribution) (pdf) (slides)

Sergey Goncharov, Lutz Schröder, Christoph Rauch and Maciej Piróg