Programme

Monday, 3 June 2019

Time CALCO MFPS
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch MFPS starts on Tuesday
14:00 – 15:00 Invited Talk
TBA

Grigore Roşu

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
Automata
15:30 – 16:00 Omega-Automata: A Coalgebraic Perspective on Regular Omega-Languages

Vincenzo Ciancia and Yde Venema

16:00 – 16:30 Tree Automata as Algebras: Minimisation and Determinisation

Gerco van Heerdt, Tobias Kappe, Jurriaan Rot,
Matteo Sammartino, and Alexandra Silva

16:30 – 17:00 An Algebraic Approach to Automata Learning (Early Idea)

Henning Urbat

Tuesday, 4 June 2019

Time CALCO MFPS
Logics
09:30 – 10:00 Coalgebraic Geometric Logic

Nick Bezhanishvili, Jim de Groot, and Yde Venema

10:00 – 10:30 Coinduction in Flow: The Later Modality in Fibrations

Henning Basold

10:30 – 11:00 Logics of First-Order Constraints – A Category Independent Approach (Early Idea)

Uwe Wolter

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
Causality
11:30 – 12:00 Causal Unfoldings

Marc de Visme and Glynn WInskel

12:00 – 12:30 Quantum Programming with Inductive Datatypes: Causality
and Affine Type Theory (Early Idea)

Romain Péchoux, Simon Perdrix, Mathys Rennela
and Vladimir Zamdzhiev

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Joint Invited Talk
Principles of Natural Language, Logic, and Tensor Semantics

Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
Behaviour Probabilities and Type Theory
15:30 – 16:00 A Coalgebraic Perspective on Probabilistic Logic Programming

Tao Gu and Fabio Zanasi

On Bisimilarity in Lambda Calculi with Continuous Probabilistic Choice

Ugo Dal Lago and Francesco Gavazzo

16:00 – 16:30 Sequencing and Intermediate Acceptance: Axiomatization and Decidability of Bisimilarity

Astrid Belder, Bas Luttik, and Jos Baeten

A Denotational Semantics for Low-Level Probabilistic Programs with Nondeterminism

Di Wang, Jan Hoffmann and Thomas Reps

16:30 – 17:00 The Effects of Effects on Constructivism

Liron Cohen, Sofia Abreu Faro and Ross Tate

A Coalgebraic Perspective on Probabilistic Logic Programming

Tao Gu and Fabio Zanasi

17:00 – 17:30 Computing Coalgebraic Behavioural Metrics On-The-Fly (Early Idea)

Richard Eggert and Barbara König

19:45 – Reception at the Royal Society (After Needham Award Ceremony)

Wednesday, 5 June 2019

Time CALCO MFPS
Joint Invited Session on Coinduction
09:30 – 10:30 Coinduction at Work: Automata, Formal proofs, Coalgebra

Damien Pous

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Coinductive Reasoning in Coq using the Paco library

Chung-Kil Hur

11:30 – 12:00 Friendly corecursion in Isabelle/HOL

Andrei Popescu

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Categories Invited Session on Probability in Proofs, Programming and Privacy
14:00 – 14:30 On Terminal Coalgebras Determined by Initial Algebras

Jirí Adámek

14:00 – 14:40 Towards a Proof Theory of Probabilistic Logics

Matteo Mio

14:40 – 15:20 Local Differential Privacy and Trade-Off with Utility

Catuscia Palamidessi

15:20 – 16:00 See You Later! Or Productive Probabilistic Programming via Guarded Recursion

Henning Basold

14:30 – 15:00 Coinductive Resumption Monads: Guarded Iterative and Guarded Elgot

Sergey Goncharov and Paul Blain Levy

15:00 – 15:30 Decomposing Comonad Morphisms

Danel Ahman and Tarmo Uustalu

15:30 – 16:00 The Axiom of Choice in Cartesian Bicategories

Filippo Bonchi, Jens Seeber, and Pawel Sobocinski

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
Graphs Learning and Neural Nets
16:30 – 17:00 Linear-Time Graph Algorithms in GP 2

Graham Campbell, Brian Courtehoute, and Detlef Plump

Learning along a Channel: the Expectation part of Expectation-Maximisation

Bart Jacobs

17:00 – 17:30 Hybridisation of Institutions in HETS

Mihai Codescu

Neural Nets via Forward State Transformation and Backward Loss Transformation

Bart Jacobs and David Sprunger

Dinner at Strada Riverside

Thursday, 6 June 2019

Time CALCO MFPS
Invited Talk Invited Talk
09:30 – 10:30 From Equational Specifications of Algebras with Structure to Varieties of Data Languages

Stefan Milius

The Next 700 Compiler Correctness Theorems

Amal Ahmed

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Strings Bisimulation
11:00 – 11:30 Nominal String Diagrams

Samuel Balco and Alexander Kurz

Bisimulation for Feller-Dynkin Processes

Linan Chen, Florence Clerc and Prakash Panangaden

11:30 – 12:00 A Diagrammatic Approach to Quantum Dynamics

Stefano Gogioso

Bisimulation maps in presheaf categories

Harsh Beohar and Sebastian Küpper

12:00 – 12:30 CARTOGRAPHER: A Tool for String Diagrammatic Reasoning (Tool paper)

Paul WIlson, Pawel Sobocinski, and Fabio Zanasi

Diacritical Companions

Dariusz Biernacki, Sergueï Lenglet and Piotr Polesiuk

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:00 CALCO SC/PC business meeting (with lunch)
Invited Session on Verification of Distributed Systems
14:00 – 15:00 End of CALCO 2019 Towards a Proof Theory of Probabilistic Logics

Vincent Rahli

15:00 – 15:30 Verification of Randomized Distributed Algorithms under Round-Rigid Adversaries

Josef Widder

15:30 – 16:00 Verifying the Stellar Consensus Protocol

Giuliano Losa

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
Coalgebra
16:30 – 17:00 Separation and Renaming in Nominal Sets (contributed talk)

Joshua Moerman and Jurriaan Rot

17:00 – 17:30 From Global to Local State, Coalgebraically and Compositionally

James Laird

Friday, 7 June 2019

Time MFPS
Invited Talk
09:30 – 10:30 Security and Privacy in Smart Contract Programming

Sarah Meiklejohn

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Type Theory and Lambda Calculus
11:00 – 11:30 The Construction of Set-Truncated Higher Inductive Types

Niels van der Weide and Herman Geuvers

11:30 – 12:00 Towards a directed homotopy type theory

Paige Randall North

12:00 – 12:30 Taylor expansion, finiteness and strategies

Jules Chouquet

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Logics
14:00 – 14:30 Quantitative Logics for Equivalence of Effectful Programs

Niels Voorneveld

14:30 – 15:00 Condition/Decision Duality and the Internal Logic of Extensive Restriction Categories

Robin Kaarsgaard

15:00 – 15:30 Deriving Logical Relations from Interpretations of Predicate Logic

Edmund Robinson, Claudio Hermida and Uday Reddy

End of MFPS XXXV